Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Confused - small steady creatinine rise

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Confused - small steady creatinine rise

    Hello everyone,
    I'm a 35 year old Caucasian male. I'm 5' 10" 180lbs. I have no family history of CKD. I don't have diabetes and my blood pressure is normal with a pulse usually between 50-60. I play a lot of sports in the summer and consider myself fairly healthy. I don't smoke but drink occasionally. A couple years back while getting a blood test for insurance I notice my cholesterol was a bit high (they listed it as 'Mixed hyperlipidemia') so I have been getting blood tests to monitor that. However, after the last test I noticed that my creatinine level was slightly creeping up over time (within the last year) and saw something on the hospital website that I may have CKD so I asked the doctor. She didn't seem to think it was a big deal but had me do another test, sent me for a kidney ultrasound which came back normal, and then referred me to a nephrologist. The nephrologist then said she thinks I am probably in Stage 1 becuase of my age and overall health (no other symptoms) even if the models say I am in Stage 2! So naturally I went home and found this site and started putting my numbers in and it is saying I am in Stage 3? Also on 4/30/13 there was a trace of protein in my urine - that went to 30 on 11/21/14 and down to 15 on 1/12/15. I did drink more water before the last test because every doctor, even the nephrologist, kept asking me if I was dehydrated. After my last appointment with my nephrologist I made an appointment for June but after seeing my creatinine go up to 1.41 I called her concerned. This was also the first time the eGFR said below 60 (57 which doesn't match the calc here from the #'s) She also seemed to think it wasn't a big deal (saying something like "don't worry we'll figure it out") but said we could do another blood/urine test the end of this month. She also mentioned Glomerulonephritis and made it seem like I may have to get a kidney biopsy to get any answers. I now find myself looking at all different kidney diseases thinking I may have some exotic condition. Has anyone else ever had these type of results?

    My Results:

    4/30/13 12/3/13 7/23/14 8/27/14 11/14/14 1/12/15
    Calcium
    8.9 - 10.3 mg/dL
    8.9 9.1 9.4 9.4 9.6 9.4
    Carbon Dioxide
    22 - 32 mmol/L
    28 27 29 31 30 27
    Chloride
    101 - 111 mmol/L
    106 103 103 105 103 101
    Creatinine
    0.64 - 1.27 mg/dL
    1.24 1.25 1.30 1.32 1.36 1.41
    Glucose
    70 - 99 mg/dL
    84 85 96 73 89 84
    Potassium
    3.6 - 5.1 mmol/L
    4.3 4.0 4.1 4.1 4.2 3.9
    Sodium
    136 - 144 mmol/L
    139 139 139 139 139 135
    Urea Nitrogen
    8 - 20 mg/dL
    16 21 16 20 19 15

    Thanks for reading and for any responses!

  • #2
    Please any updated news from You. Please

    Comment

    Working...
    X